|
PROPERTIES
/ APPLICATIONS :-
PEG - 400 is harmless towards skin ; easily soluble in water and
faintly sweet in taste. This makes it an attractive ingredient in
cosmetics such as creames ; jellies and lotions . PEG-400 is added
to lotions intended to have a mild relaxing effect on skin . It
is easily absorbed by the skin acting as solution promoter for the
therapeutic agents which can be added to the lotion. It imparts
smoothness to skin but does not have a strong dehydrating effect
as glycerine.
PEG
- 400 is a superior and thermally stable heating medium than the
conventional mediums , due to its higher molecular weight ; higher
boiling point and specific heat . It is therefore preferred in hot
bath applications.
Other
uses of PEG - 400 are as lubricant in tyre manufacturing ; plasticiser
for sponges and synthetic leather ; paper softner ; anti curl agent
; flux for soldering ; intermediate in resin manufacturing .
PEG
- 400 also find uses in toothpaste to remove dirt on the teeth and
in cosmetics soaps as a wetting agent preventing the soap from cracking.
COMPATIBILITY
:
Compatibility of glycols is proved to be good in formulations of
Nitrofurazone , Undecanoic acid , Sulphur , Hydrocortisone , Methyl
Salicylate , Benzyl Benzoate etc.
INCOMPATIBILITY :
Glycols are not compatible with Penicillin , Bicitracine , Iodine
, Potassium Iodide , Sorbitol , Tannic Acid , Bismuth salts. Glycols
are also not suitable with Polyethylene , Backlite & celluloids.
PACKING
:-
230 KG NET IN DRUMS.
STORAGE
:-
UNDER DRY CONDITIONS AND AT ROOM TEMPERATURE IN SEALED CONTAINERS.
|