TECHNICAL INFORMATION
ETHYLENE GLYCOL DISTEARATE
PRODUCT CODE : EGDS

SPECIFICATIONS :

Acid value definitionACID VALUE 5 MAX.
Saponification value definitionSAPONIFICATION VALUE 180 - 200
Iodine Value definitionIODINE VALUE 3 MAX.
MELTING POINT 58 - 62 DEG . C
COLOUR LOVIBOND 5.25" CELL 5 Y ; 1 R MAX.
FORM FLAKES / BEADS.

PROPERTIES / APPLICATIONS :-
EGDS is a premium quality fatty acid ester , having applications in shampoos , cosmetics , creams and ointments . EGDS is used as a pearling as well as an opacifying and emulsifying agent . EGDS imparts an attractive appearance to the product in which it is used .

EGDS is usually added along with the other ingredients of a product being made and does not require any special precaution during the processing . At the temperatures above its melting point , EGDS produces a clear solution . When cooled to room temperature , the product using EGDS will exhibit a beautiful pearling effect .

Recommended usage of EGDS will vary from 4 - 15 % by weight , depending upon the product and the extent of pearling effect required .

In shampoos , EGDS used with CDA gives better consistency , thickening effect along with the pearling effect .

Due to its interface modifying properties , EGDS can also be used alone or with other surface active agents as stabilizing ; dispersing ; wetting ; foaming and suspending agent .

EGDS is dispersible in hot water and soluble in hot solvents namely Ethanol, mineral oil and toluene.

PACKING :-
25 KG NET IN PP WOVEN BAGS WITH POLYLINER INSIDE .

STORAGE :-
UNDER DRY CONDITIONS AND AT ROOM TEMPERATURE .


Cat . ref. :- ES / 008 / 99 This information , although based on tests which are believed to be reliable , is given without warranty. No liability can be accepted . Freedom from patent rights is not warranted.
search page | contact us

© 1999 IMPERIAL INDUSTRIAL CHEMECALS (THAILAND) Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.
Disclaimer Inquiries or Comments, contact us